Capital rugby union announces teams for U20 juniors

Sports
Source:
The National, Friday July 15th, 2016

The Under-20 teams for junior Boromas and Gaigais have been announced by the Capital Ruby Union.
Both squads made of 30 players each, selected after staging of the CRU Hiri Cup competition.
Training for the teams will begin at Bavaroko Primary School on Wednesdays and Fridays.
The junior Boromas and Gaigais will play curtain raiser matches during the Southern Conference of the PNGRFU Rugby Championships.
Despite the shortened rugby season in the nation’s capital due to the ongoing developments on sporting facilities in preparation for the FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup, the rugby fraternity and the CRU management have pulled together to organise a post-season competition in the Hiri Cup to keep the match fitness levels high for the junior and senior players as they prepare for the rugby championships.
The teams and players are:
U20 Boromas:
1. Michael Poei;
2. Ishmael Alkan;
3. Leslie Ray;
4. Burgess Mainpe;
5. Joshua Lutu;
6. Leonard Lae
7. Lloyd Cooper
8. Douglas Sukina
9. Terence Biyama
10. Chris Arme
11. Ashley Chan
12. Jordan Masani
13. Weyah Koi
14. Emmanuel Waibiria
15. Andre Rondeau
16. Shaun Labanai
17. Junior Savere
18. Moseley Camilus
19. Philip Singoina
20. KingstimerParaih
21. Sebe (Juggernauts)
22. Benjamin Gavugeno
23. Allan Susuve
24. Jonathan Olewale
25. Elton Una
26. Matthew Uvisa;
27. Sam Samio;
28. Ian Grant;
29. Biok Samba;
30. Nicky Mel
U20 Gaigais:
1. Noel Jude – Brothers
2. Nobert Bob – Defence
3. Michael Baure – Crusaders
4. Gilchrist Lia – Harlequins
5. JontyAup – Brothers
6. Gibson Pakari – Wanderers
7. Daniel Lange – Defence
8. Solomon Vai – Nova
9. ElisahSingut – Valley Hunters
10. Jessie Kautu – Valley Hunters
11. Lloyd Geita – Juggernauts
12. Charles Koel – Wanderers
13. Trent Pomoso – Wanderers
14. Shane Kamburi – Nova
15. Solomon Purkikil
16. Nathan Bega – Valley Hunters
17. Terence – Juggernauts
18. Leo Emilio – Valley Hunters
19. Henry Sarufa – Defence
20. Austin Mohe – Spatans
21. Joseph – Juggernauts
22. Warren Sailas – Nova
23. KaipoMaipakai – Valley Hunters
24. Graham Philip – Wanderers
25. Jared Maniana – Wanderers
26. ZidenMohe – Spatans
27. Mariano Ame – Brothers
28. Daniel – Juggernauts
29. Suckey Rooney – Nova
30. Stonny Lae– Harlequins